Sunday, August 13, 2006

BRUNEI | Kereta Berhias ...

... several years ago, .. I, myself have actually participated in this kind of carnival..wearing different costumes.... then carrying various lanterns.. ornament etc.... it was enjoyable.. at that time... with your friends and such.... watching the public enjoying the parade... smile... laughter ... camera flashes everywhere... the true excitement was knowing how much the public enjoyed the parade... (u can tell from their expression... ;) ....)

... so this time around ..after few years of "absence" ..in person for the parade...and also to celebrate HM's 60th Birthday ....we eagerly went to the kereta berhias thingy .....

We were hoping and expecting to see lotsa street perfomances... including the lanterns.... ( misai kah tanglung...?)..... and the likes....

.... despite the Final Concert of Malaysia's Akademi Fantasia (AF4).... we decided to go to bandar anyway....

So I prepared all my photography gears .. brought 3 lens ... tele-wide ... prime..... tele-zoom...... speed flash ... diffuser ... enough batteries and memory cards ... and I even brought my monopod! .. aand yea... raincoat just in case ... hehe... (sediakan payung sebelum hujan ... eh raincoat...)

.. and... don't ask me how much it weighed ... and imagine carrying it from Kiulap to Bandar!

Unfortunately ... after the long walk ... there we no tanglung that we thought there will gonna be ... the kereta berhias... (lighted float proccessions sp.?)... adui... and just I was about to "set-up" the gear .... buat-buat merempuh orang yang beribu-ribu.. sampai bertamu gigi... aduss.. abis tia ... where are those people carrying the laterns... ornaments..?? mana...?????... I guess many people were dissapointed as well.... hehehe prass eh .. oh well.. might as well take photos of what was there....

Suggestion for the organiser ... since.. there will also be stage performance the next Saturday nite ... so should be, this nite no need stage performance .. just concentrate on the street act/perfomance etc .. put all the stage performances entirely.. in one seperate nite .... and if it's organised by different people... merge it then .... sama-sama bah ... ;)

.. I have "thousand" of pix .. can't upload them all .. so most of them were combined in one photo ... i.e. photo collage/ montage ... click them for a bigger photo .... these photos are arrange in such a way .. from the beggining of the nite to the end .... hope U all enjoy it ... ;)


... this to prove that we walk all the way from Kiulap .. n look at that dude in the middle of the road.. what is he doing eh .. he thought that he owns the road what ... yooo.. kami pun bayar road-tax ... hehe .. (mispun buruk ... tapi abis bank...)

.. the Kiulap area was empty... taken around 1930hours ...


... just in time to get a glimpse of the Royal entourage...

... look at the people... u thought that tattoo thing was crowded... this is much more...

... fireworks everywhere.. dunno which one to capture... and yeah ... all captured hand held...

... wah lawa bunga-apinya ....

... the one of the left is the firwork's reflection from one of the building ....

... people.. people everywhere....

... children ... they are the one who do enjoy such event... will be remembered till whenever ...

.. some details on the floats...




.. some of the participants on the kereta berhias....

... some very familiar faces....n some not so ... hehe...



... inda mau rugi ... can still watch AF4 final ... the winner was Faizal btw.... look at the people reaction when the winner was announced ....

..".. eh sasak jua ah ... dari mana kamu ... mobile pun inda masuk ah ...."


... calm within the rush ...


... SMS .. MMS ... waiting for the one .... (btw do u know that in Malay it also abbreviated as SMS .. Sistem Mesej Singkat ...)


... from where I stand... these photos are as good as I can get using my tele-zoom.....

.. HM the Sultan can be seen greeting the performers... ;) ...





... again... fireworks... very obiquitous .... n hold on .. it is this guy again .. weren't u the one who was standing in the middle of the road...? .. u r here again ....? .. hmmmm...

... people... please.. next time ... put your litter in the proper place..... a very big applaused for the Bandaran people ... i.e. Municipal Board ... very efficient ... job well done ...





... hmmm .. where have I seen u before ....

... good bye .. thanks for the memories....

... it was nearly 0200 hours... public slowly going back home.... tents are being prepared for the 24 Hours Weekend bazaar...

Thanks ....

Dirgahayu Kebawah Duli Tuan Patik ....

6 comments:

Salwa Kadir Jailani said...

wahhh...meriah eh da pix,everyone seems to have fun!u should make a biography or something to make Bruneians appreciate what they have.hehe..

ur web makes me feel closer to home.Thanx.=D

G-`FerRo said...

oneeightn9n3 hii.. glad u like those pix ... I think .. that's what we wanted to convey .. along with my "fotokaki" members .. trying to make people appreciate what they have ... as not to take thing for granted ... ;)

IngSiang said...

You know what? You should post them in larger size! =) They're some great photos eh. =) Love some of your shots on the kids, and the stangers as they're doing their things(SMS, WOW-ing, and bla bla) =)

Love this shot! =)

http://i93.photobucket.com/albums/l42/gferro790/Brunei%20Kereta%20Berhias/GFm1b.jpg

How do you take it? The couple(the one which doesn't appears blur) aren't moving? What shutter speed u use?

G-`FerRo said...

... ingsiang ... thanks for appreciating it ... I intended to upload a larger image, but when i was uploading these pix, it was already past mid-nite, so I just need to upload it as fast as possible, hence need to be in a smaller size hehe..

.. to achieve such image, u need to use a slower shutter speed .. depending on your lens focal length.. u can start from as low as 1/30s .. but u need to have a very steady hand.. unless u r using a tripod ... :)

Anonymous said...

Surprise...Surprise..My 1st visit 2 yr site,,it's very intersting with lots of photos and memories. Purrrfecttt SNAP SHOT!!! Well done & keep for more infozzz

It makes me stay longer hahahha

G-`FerRo said...

anon...

Thanks for your visit ... really appreciate it .. well for sure... there will be more to come ... it is just that, processing those photos take quite some time ... oh well .. but I'll try to update this site as often as I could ... ;)